CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A82922

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corporation
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Azinphos-ethyl (CAS-2642-71-9), Azinphos-methyl (CAS-86-50-0), and Carbaryl (CAS-63-25-2), all in bulk form, from Israel

Dear Klestadt:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996, on behalf of your client, Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products, Azinphos-ethyl, Azinphos-methyl, and Carbaryl, are insecticides. Your client's trade name for Azinphos-ethyl is Cotnion-Ethyl . Your client's trade name for Azinphos-methyl is Cotnion-Methyl . Your client's trade name for Carbaryl is Ravyon , which, according to the Farm Chemicals Handbook '96, is a discontinued name.

The applicable subheading for Azinphos-ethyl and Azinphos-methyl will be 2933.90.1700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen heteroatom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Insecticides." The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Carbaryl will be 2924.29.4700, HTS, which provides for: "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other." The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2933.90.1700, HTS, and 2924.29.4700, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment, under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 ("IL"), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division